Mobile Apps Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, administration and use of personal data by

  • Robo Technologies GmbH, Marxergasse 24/2, 1030 Vienna, Austria
  • Robo Technologies, Inc., 301 E. Liberty St., Suite 200, Ann Arbor MI 48104, United States of America.

Robo Technologies GmbH and Robo Technologies, Inc. are collectively referred to as “Robo Technologies”.

We at Robo Technologies (“we”, “our” or “us”), the makers of Robo Wunderkind robotic sets (the “Product”), respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through compliance with this policy.

This Privacy Policy explains what information will be collected by Robo Technologies when you access our software applications, connected products or related services (collectively, the “Service”) and how the information will be used. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Each time you use our Service you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as applicable, at that time.

OVERVIEW

We doo not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information (defined below) from children under the age of 13 (“Children Users”) in our mobile applications. The Robo Wunderkind robots and corresponding mobile applications (together, our “Child-Directed Products”) are generally intended to be used and enjoyed by children, students, and teenagers of all ages. For this reason, we generally avoid the collection of Personal Information through these products.

In compliance with COPPA, Robo Technologies does maintain a randomly generated, anonymous persistent identifier for Robo Wunderkind robots. The persistent identifier is currently not used for the collection of any information. On our apps (Child-Directed Products), we do not currently collect Product Use Information or Browsing Information.

Robo Technologies does not currently offer any features on our Child-Directed Products that would allow Children Users to publicly post or share Personal Information with other users via the web. Some features on our Child-Directed Products may allow the storage of information (including Personal Information) locally on our App or robot device, without the uploading of such information to the web or Robo Technologies servers. Parents are still advised to remove any such information from their robot device, should they choose to sell, donate, or gift their device to someone else.

DEFINITIONS

This Privacy Policy uses certain capitalized terms that have particular meanings. Sometimes, those terms are defined when they are first used. In addition, and for ease of reference, the following terms are defined in this section:

  • App” means any Robo Wunderkind software application, including, but not limited to, the Robo Wunderkind Android and/or iPad and/or iPhone software application.
  • Browsing Information” means information about your use of the Service, or your computer’s (or other access device, such as an iPad or smartphone) interaction with the Service. Browsing Information also includes certain of the information described in the “Information Collected Automatically” section below. This information is linked to a device identifier, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer or device. In general, Robo Wunderkind does not use Browsing Information to identify you, but such information may be paired with Personal Information, or with other information that together, could be used to identify you. Additionally, third parties, such as analytics companies and advertising service providers may access, collect, store, and use Browsing Information, and they may use it to identify you.
  • Personal Information” means information that directly identifies you, or that can directly identify you, such as your full name, physical address (home, mailing, shipping, and/or billing address), e-mail address, phone number, and/or credit card information. In the case of Children Users, Personal Information may also include the child’s precise geo-location, school name/address, a photo, video, or audio file that contains the child’s image or voice, and/or a persistent identifier (such as an IP Address or device ID) when such information is not used for internal support purposes.
  • User Content” means any content that you personally create or produce, such as a message, voice recording, artwork, software code or program, or other similar content. User Content is stored on the device on which you use our Apps and is not transmitted to Robo Technologies through our App.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We may use certain third party services including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, to help us understand your use of the Service. These services collect information about your use of and the performance of the Apps and/or Robo Wunderkind’s robots and also collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP Address.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Robo Technologies is committed to protecting the privacy of children under the age of 13 (“child” or “children”) who use our toys, our sites, or our applications (“Products”), in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Please note that while the Child-Focused Products we offer are aimed to be usable by children, students, and young teenagers, only parents, legal guardians, or other adults are allowed to make purchases on our General-Audience Sites. To set up your Robo Wunderkind robot, a parent or guardian should download the corresponding App.

In compliance with COPPA, Robo Technologies does maintain a randomly generated, anonymous persistent identifier for Robo Wunderkind robots. The persistent identifier is currently not used for the collection of any information. On our Child-Directed Products, we do not currently collect Product Use Information or Browsing Information.

Robo Technologies does not currently offer any features on our Child-Directed Products that would allow Children Users to publicly post or share Personal Information with other users via the web. Some features on our Child-Directed Products may allow the storage of information (including Personal Information) locally on our App or robot device, without the uploading of such information to the web or Robo Technologies servers. Parents are still advised to remove any such information from their robot device, should they choose to sell, donate, or gift their device to someone else.

Robo Technologies does not collect personally identifiable information (PII) from children. In the event we discover we have inadvertently collected PII from a child, we will either delete the information or immediately seek the parent’s consent for that collection.If you believe that a child under 13 might have provided us with Personal Information without your permission, or if you wish to view, request deletion of, or prohibit further collection of information about your child, please contact us at support@robowunderkind.com. We urge parents to monitor their children’s use of all digital media.

 

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at support@robowunderkind.com.